High School Football

Tailgate Talk | T-shirt | Broadcast CrewSchedule

Tailgate Talk logo

TAILGATE TALK

Redeemer Radio’s Sportstalk program
Friday nights at 6 p.m. during regular season High School Football right before our live broadcast of SAC Football

Learn more >

Sports T-shirt Contest!

Redeemer Mornings crew sporting our sports t-shirtsAll Football season long catch one of the sports T-shirts that we will be shooting out at the game of the week.  Take a photo of you in the shirt and submit it to submit@RedeemerRadio.com.  All entries will be entered to win  a Redeemer Radio prize pack!  

Once the regular season has finished and we enter into the post season all submitted photos will be put up on our Facebook page.  At the end of the week whatever photo has the most likes will win our Redeemer Radio prize pack!  Submit your photo anytime from now through Saturday, October 25, Facebook contest will run from Monday, 27 to Friday October 31.

Redeemer Radio Prize pack includes:  A Redeemer Radio mug, Redeemer Radio goodies, and gift certificates to Casmos and Pizza Hut!  

Broadcast Crew

Redeemer Radio began broadcasting High School football in 2007.  Following both teams as far as they go in the state tournament.  Since beginning broadcasting we have covered 8 state Championship games, 8 semi-state games and over 70 regular season games.  

Redeemer Radio high school football broadcast crew is unmatched in the state of Indiana for their football and knowledge of the Bishop Dwenger, Luers, and area teams. 

Sean McBride – Sports Director,  play by play and Tailgate Talk commentator
Joe Wharton – Play by play, color commentary and Tailgate Talk commentator
Mark Watts – Sideline reporter, color commentary and Tailgate Talk commentator
Casey O’Boyle – Northeast Indiana Game Night and Tailgate Talk commentator
Dave Egts – Sideline reporter

Schedule

Week

Date

Matchup

Location

On Air

1

Aug 22

Luers v. Snider

Spuller Stadium

6:55 pm

2

Aug. 29

Luers v. Northrop

Spuller Stadium

6:55 pm

3

Sep. 5

Dwenger v. North Side

Zollner Stadium

6:55 pm

4

Sep. 12

Luers v. Leo

Luers Field

6:55 pm

5

Sep. 19

Luers v. Wayne

Luers Field

6:55 pm

6

Sep. 26

Dwenger v. Wayne

Wayne

6:55 pm

7

Oct. 3

Dwenger v. Cathedral

Lawrence North

6:55 pm

8

Oct. 10

Dwenger v. Snider

Zollner Stadium

6:55 pm

9

Oct. 17

Luers v. Dwenger

Luers Field

6:55 pm

10

Oct. 24

Sectional One

 

TBD

TBD

11

Oct. 31

Sectional Two

TBD

TBD

12

Nov. 7

Sectional Championship

TBD

TBD

13

Nov 14

Regional Championship

TBD

TBD

14 Nov 21 Semi-State Championship TBD TBD
15 Nov. 28 State Finals Lucas Oil TBD

 

Check out these links:
Dwenger Football | Luers Football | Redeemer Facebook | Northeast Indiana Gamenight | IHSAA Football
go to page top ^

Faithworks

Airs Sat. 9am & 6pm, Sundays 6pm

Audio Library

Listen to local Redeemer Radio programs.

Listen Live

Live Programming, Specials, Sports & more!

Sharathon

Celebrate with your Catholic community!.

bishop dwenger football coachesbishop luers football playbishop luers footballbishop dwenger football playsgo to page top ^